RESULTS FROM 2012

AZSBJJF 7TH ARIZONA INTERNATIONAL OPEN, MARCH 3 & 4 2012
MASTERS’S GI, MIDDLE, BLACK – JAY PAGES (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, SUPER HEAVY, BLUE – HECTOR DE LA TORRE (3RD PLACE)
ADULT GI, ULTRA HEAVY, BLUE – CHRISTIAN SANCHEZ (3RD PLACE)
SENIOR GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLUE – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, ULTRA HEAVY, BLUE – ROB MARTIN (2ND PLACE)
ADULT GI, LIGHT, WHITE – ARNOLD RIVAS (3RD PLACE)
ADULT GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – MICHAEL CUNANAN (2ND PLACE)
ADULT GI, ULTRA HEAVY, WHITE – ALFREDO MONTERO (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, ULTRA HEAVY, WHITE – ALI ESKANDAR (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, ULTRA HEAVY, WHITE – PAUL DE LA CHASNAYE (2ND PLACE)
SENIOR GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, WHITE – JUAN TRUJILLO (1ST PLACE)
JR. TEEN GI, LIGHT, WHITE – MASON PETERSON (3RD PLACE)
JR. TEEN GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – DAVID ONQUIT (1ST PLACE)
PRE TEEN GI, FEATHER, WHITE – NICHOLAS LARSON (3RD PLACE)
PRE TEEN GI, ROOSTER, WHITE – JACK BAKER (2ND PLACE)

NORTH AMERICAN GRAPPLING ASSOCIATION – ST. LOUIS (ANACONDA MMA), MARCH 24 2012
MENS NOGI, MIDDLE, NOVICE – DAN UHLENBROCK (1ST PLACE)
MENS NOGI, MIDDLE, NOVICE – ANTHONY KUHN (2ND PLACE)
MENS GI, MIDDLE, WHITE BELT – ANTHONY KUHN (3RD PLACE)
KIDS NOGI, 150 TO 179.9, BEGINNER – ANTHONY MARTIN (1ST PLACE)
KIDS GI, 150 TO 179.9, INTERMEDIATE – ANTHONY MARTIN (1ST PLACE)

AZSBJJF 4TH AZ BJJ KIDS CUP, APRIL 21 2012
KINDERGARTEN 1, MEDIUM HEAVY, WHITE – ZAKK BOLTON (1ST PLACE)
KINDERGARTEN 2, LIGHT, WHITE – LILLY PIPER (2ND PLACE)
PRE-TEEN 1, LIGHT, WHITE – NICHOLAS LARSON (2ND PLACE)
PRE-TEEN 1, MIDDLE, WHITE – JORDAN SILVAS (3RD PLACE)
PRE-TEEN 2, LIGHT, WHITE – MASON PETERSON (3RD PLACE)
PRE-TEEN 2, MEDIUM HEAVY, WHITE – DAVID ONQUIT (2ND PLACE)
PRE-TEEN 1, LIGHT FEATHER, GREY YELLOW – JACK BAKER (3RD PLACE)
PRE-TEEN 2, ROOSTER, GREEN – LUKE HASE (2ND PLACE)

AZSBJJF 1ST COPA BELLA, APRIL 21 2012
WOMEN GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – SARAH ROBERTS (2ND PLACE)
WOMEN GI, LIGHT FEATHER, BLUE – LISA PAGES (2ND PLACE)

IBJJF PHOENIX OPEN, APRIL 28 2012
MASTERS GI, LIGHT, BLACK – JAY PAGES (2ND PLACE)
ADULT GI, HEAVY, WHITE – IYARE CORREIA (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, SUPER HEAVY, WHITE – MICHAEL WILSON (2ND PLACE)
WOMEN GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – SARAH ROBERTS (2ND PLACE)
MASTERS GI, SUPER HEAVY, WHITE – ALI ESKANDAR (2ND PLACE)
SENIOR 1 GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – TODD BENNETT (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, MIDDLE, BLUE – DUNCAN ROBINSON (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLUE – CHUONG SON (2ND PLACE)
MASTERS WOMEN GI, LIGHT FEATHER, BLUE – LISA PAGES (2ND PLACE)
MASTERS WOMEN GI, OPEN, BLUE – LISA PAGES (1ST PLACE)
SENIOR 1 GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLUE – JUAN TRUJILLO (2ND PLACE)
SENIOR 2 GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLUE – STEVE RENNER (1ST PLACE)
SENIOR 2 GI, OPEN, BLUE – STEVE RENNER (2ND PLACE)

NORTH AMERICAN GRAPPLING ASSOCIATION – PHOENIX, AZ, MAY 05 2012

KIDS NOGI, 48 TO 49.9 LBS, BEGINNER – JACK BAKER (2ND PLACE)
KIDS GI, 48 TO 49.9 LBS, BEGINNER – JACK BAKER (1ST PLACE)
KIDS NOGI, 60 TO 69.9 LBS, BEGINNER – NICHOLAS LARSON (3RD PLACE)
KIDS GI, 60 TO 69.9 LBS, BEGINNER – NICHOLAS LARSON (2ND PLACE)
KIDS NOGI, 46 TO 49.9 LBS, NOVICE – DEREK MORDEN (3RD PLACE)
KIDS GI, 46 TO 49.9 LBS, NOVICE – DEREK MORDEN (2ND PLACE)
KIDS NOGI, 80 TO 89.9 LBS, INTERMEDIATE – DAVID ONQUIT (1ST PLACE)
KIDS GI, 80 TO 89.9 LBS, INTERMEDIATE – DAVID ONQUIT (2ND PLACE)
KIDS GI, 77 TO 79.9, BEGINNER – JORDON SILVAS (2ND PLACE)
MASTERS NOGI, SUPER HEAVY WEIGHT, INTERMEDIATE – BILL PARKER (2ND PLACE)
MENS NOGI, FLY WEIGHT, BEGINNER – DOMINICKE OROZCO (3RD PLACE)
MENS GI, LIGHT WEIGHT, WHITE BELT – OMAR ALVAREZ (2NDD PLACE)

RAGE IN THE CAGE, MAY 11 2012
JEFF THORNTON (LOST, TKO) VS DRAKKAR KLOSE (MMA)

WORLD FIGHTING FEDERATION, MAY 12 2012
JEFF FLETCHER (WON, 145 LB TITLE VIA DQ. ILLEGAL KNEE) VS FRANKIE SANEZ (MMA)

XTREME CAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS (ANACONDA MMA), JUNE 2 2012
ANTHONY KUHN (WON, UNANIMOUS DECISION) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)
HOUSTON REIGER (WON, 2ND ROUND SUBMISSION, RNC) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)
JEFF LANCASTER (WON, 1ST ROUND TKO, GNP) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)
JOSE MURILLO (WON, 1ST ROUND SUBMISSION, VON FLUE CHOKE) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)

WENTZEVILLE WARRIOR CLASSIC (ANACONDA MMA), JUNE 2 2012
DAVE PARKS (WON, 2ND ROUND SUBMISSION, RNC) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)

AZSBJJF STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, JUNE 23 & 24 2012
ADULT GI, SUPER HEAVY, BLUE – DARRIK KAHLE (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, ABSOLUTE, BLUE – DARRIK KAHLE (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, HEAVY, WHITE – MICHAEL WILSON (2ND PLACE)

GRAPPLERS QUEST, JULY 6 & 7 2012
EXECUTIVE MEN’S GI, HEAVY, WHITE – ALI ESKANDAR (1ST PLACE)
EXECUTIVE MEN’S NO-GI, HEAVY, BEGINNER – ALI ESKANDAR (3RD PLACE)
KINDERGARTEN 2 GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – LILLY PIPER (2ND PLACE)
KINDERGARTEN 2 NO-GI, MIDDLE HEAVY, BEGINNER – LILLY PIPER (2ND PLACE)
KINDERGARTEN 2 NO-GI, MIDDLE, BEGINNER – LILLY PIPER (1ST PLACE)

CAGE RAGE ON THE RIVER, JULY 7 2012
JEFF FLETCHER (WON, DECISION) VS KARL TYLER (MMA)

AZSBJJF 4TH SOUTHWEST BJJ CLASSIC, OCTOBER 20 & 21 2012
MASTER’S GI, MIDDLE, BLACK – JAY PAGES (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, LIGHT, BLUE – ARNOLD RIVAS (3RD PLACE)
KINDERGARTEN 2, LIGHT, GREY AND YELLOW – LILLY PIPER (2ND PLACE)
KINDERGARTEN 1, FEATHER, WHITE – AJ PIPER (2ND PLACE)
PRE-TEEN 2, LIGHT, GREY AND YELLOW – MASON PETERSON (1ST PLACE)
JR. TEEN GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – DAVID ONQUIT (1ST PLACE)
JR. TEEN GI, HEAVY, WHITE – BRENDEN ONQUIT (3RD PLACE)