RESULTS FROM 2011

ABU DHABI WORLD PRO TRIALS, JANUARY 29 2011
MASTERS’S GI, UP TO 183, BLACK – JAY PAGES (3RD PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, UP TO 128, BLUE – LISA PAGES (5TH PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, OVER 150, WHITE – MONICA MCDONALD (3RD PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, OPEN, WHITE – MONICA MCDONALD (3RD PLACE)
MASTER’S GI, OVER 202, WHITE – ROB MARTIN (1ST PLACE)
MASTER’S, OPEN, WHITE – ROB MARTIN (2ND PLACE)
MASTER’S, OVER 202, WHITE – GLENN PILLAR (2ND PLACE)
MEN’S GI, UP TO 136, WHITE – BERT SABLAN (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S GI, UP TO 189, BLUE – CHUONG SON (5TH PLACE)

TUFF-N-UFF, FEBRUARY 11 2011
TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (WON TUFF-N-UFF 135LB TITLE DEFENSE, 1:20 OF THE FIRST ROUND – ARM BAR, GOT SUBMISSION OF THE NIGHT) VS EMILY PETERS-KAGEN (MMA)

LION FIGHT PROMOTIONS – BATTLE IN THE DESERT, FEBRUARY 12 2011
JOSH PICKTHALL (WON – UNANIMOUS DECISION) VS JASON PARK (MUAY THAI)
PIXI O’REILLY (LOST – SPLIT DECISION) VS PATTI TERAN (MUAY THAI)

6TH ARIZONA INTERNATIONAL OPEN, FEBRUARY 26 & 27 2011
ADULT GI, LIGHT FEATHER, WHITE – ARMANDO CASILLAS (2ND PLACE)
ADULT GI, FEATHER, WHITE – KEITH GARCIA (2ND PLACE)
ADULT GI, HEAVY, WHITE – DEVN EDMUNDSON (3RD PLACE)
SENIOR’S GI, MIDDLE HEAVY, WHITE – WAYNE TIPTON (2ND PLACE)
SENIOR’S GI, ULTRA HEAVY, WHITE – GLENN PILLER (2ND PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – SARAH ROBERTS (2ND PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, MEDIUM, WHITE – MONIKA MCDONALD (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, LIGHT FEATHER, BLUE – JOHN TRINH (2ND PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, LIGHT FEATHER, BLUE – LISA PAGES (2ND PLACE)
ADULT GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLACK – JAY PAGES (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, $3000 OPEN, BLACK – JAY PAGES (DID NOT PLACE! LOST TO SAMIR CHANTRE!)

DESERT QUEST, APRIL 02 2011
ADULT GI, OPEN, WHITE – MATT OLIVER (3RD PLACE)

JACKSON’S MMA SERIES 4, APRIL 09 2011
TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (WON PRO DEBUT, MAJORITY DECISION) VS KELLEY RENEE (MMA)

BRAGGING RIGHTS (ANACONDA MMA), APRIL 23 2011
ADULT NO-GI, OPEN – JOSE MURILLO (1ST PLACE)
ADULT NO-GI, OPEN – ERVEN FERNANDEZ (2ND PLACE)

IBJJF PHOENIX OPEN, APRIL 30 2011
ADULT GI, LIGHT FEATHER, BLUE – NOBERTO SABLAN (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, MIDDLE, BLUE – CHUONG SON (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS GI, OPEN, BLUE – CHUONG SON (3RD PLACE)
SENIOR 3 GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLUE – TOM QUEEN (1ST PLACE)
SENIOR 3 GI, OPEN, BLUE – TOM QUEEN (3RD PLACE)
SENIOR 1 GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – TODD BENNETT (3RD PLACE)
SENIOR 1 GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)
SENIOR 1 GI, HEAVY, WHITE – WAYNE TIPTON (1ST PLACE)
SENIOR 1 GI, ULTRA HEAVY, WHITE – GLENN PILLER (1ST PLACE)

2011 MISSOURI STATE BJJ CHAMPIONSHIPS (ANACONDA MMA), MAY 07 2011
ADULT GI, FEATHER, WHITE – LUKE ROGG (4TH PLACE)
ADULT NOGI, FEATHER, WHITE – LUKE ROGG (3RD PLACE)
ADULT GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – ERVEN FERNANDEZ (3RD PLACE)
ADULT NOGI, MIDDLE, WHITE – ERVEN FERNANDEZ (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – DAN UHLENBROCK (4TH PLACE)
ADULT NOGI, MIDDLE, WHITE – DAN UHLENBROCK (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, MIDDLE HEAVY, WHITE – JOSE MURILLO (3RD PLACE)
ADULT GI, HEAVY, WHITE – KEN PSZONKA (2ND PLACE)
ADULT NOGI, HEAVY, WHITE – KEN PSZONKA (2ND PLACE)
NORTH AMERICAN GRAPPLING ASSOCIATION (NAGA), MAY 07 2011
MASTERS NOGI, MEDIUM HEAVY, NOVICE – TOM QUEEN (2ND PLACE)
ADULT NOGI, MIDDLE, NOVICE – MIKEY CUNANAN (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – MIKEY CUNANAN (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS NOGI, MIDDLE, BEGINNER – STEVE RENNER (2ND PLACE)
MASTERS GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – STEVE RENNER (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, MIDDLE, BLUE – ANTONEIL KLINGE (2ND PLACE)
ADULT NOGI, FEATHER, INTERMEDIATE – ARMANDO CASILLAS (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, FEATHER, WHITE – ARMANDO CASILLAS (1ST PLACE)
EXECUTIVE NOGI, LIGHT, NOVICE – NICK ZARRO (1ST PLACE)
EXECUTIVE GI, LIGHT, WHITE – NICK ZARRO (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – TODD BENNETT (3RD PLACE)

ROCKY MOUNTAIN BAD BOYZ, MAY 20 2011
TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (LOST, DECISION, FIGHT OF THE NIGHT!) VS ANGELA HAYES (MMA)

PROVING GROUNDS 3 (ANACONDA MMA), JUNE 18 2011
DAVE PARKS (WON, TKO) VS JEREMY WHITTEN (MMA)
JOSE MURILLO (WON, TKO) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)
ERVEN FERNANDEZ (WON, TKO) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)

ARIZONA STATE BJJ CHAMPIONSHIPS, JUNE 25 & 26 2011
ADULT GI, LIGHT, BLUE – JACOMB MIMS (3RD PLACE)
ADULT GI, ROOSTER, BLUE – KHOI NGUYEN (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, HEAVY, BLUE – GERARDO CHI (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS GI, OPEN, BLUE – GERARDO CHI (2ND PLACE)
MASTERS GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLUE – STEVE RENNER (2ND PLACE)
MASTERS GI, OPEN, BLUE – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)
WOMEN GI, FEATHER, BLUE – TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (1ST PLACE)
WOMEN GI, OPEN, BLUE – TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (1ST PLACE)
WOMEN GI, LIGHT FEATHER, BLUE – LISA PAGES (3RD PLACE)
ADULT GI, LIGHT FEATHER, WHITE – ARMANDO CASILLAS (3RD PLACE)
ADULT GI, SUPER HEAVY, WHITE – MARKUS WILLIAMS (3RD PLACE)
ADULT GI, SUPER HEAVY, WHITE – RUSSELL KAUFMAN (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, WHITE – RICKY BOLTON (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, WHITE – FERNANDO OZUNA (2NDD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, SUPER HEAVY, WHITE – PAUL DE LA CHESNAYE (3RD PLACE)
SENIORS GI, HEAVY, WHITE – TOM QUEEN (2ND PLACE)
SENIORS GI, HEAVY, WHITE – WAYNE TIPTON (1ST PLACE)
WOMEN GI, LIGHT FEATHER, WHITE – CRISTA JACKSON (3RD PLACE)
WOMEN GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, WHITE – CAMRYN HOLT (2ND PLACE)
WOMEN GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, WHITE – MONIKA MCDONALD (1ST PLACE)
WOMEN GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – SARAH ROBERTS (3RD PLACE)
KIDS GI, TEEN 1996-1998 MIDDLE 124LBS, YELLOW – TOMMY MAI (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLACK – JAY PAGES (2ND PLACE)

PROVING GROUNDS 4 (ANACONDA MMA), JULY 23 2011
DAVE PARKS (WON, 1ST ROUND REAR NAKED CHOKE) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)
AMERICAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, SEPTEMBER 24 & 25 2011
MASTERS GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLACK – JAY PAGES (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, OPEN, BLACK – JAY PAGES (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS NO-GI, MEDIUM HEAVY, BLACK – JAY PAGES (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS NO-GI, ULTRA HEAVY, BLUE – ROB MARTIN (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS NO-GI, OPEN, BLUE – ROB MARTIN (2ND PLACE)
AZSBJJF 3RD SOUTHWEST BJJ CLASSIC, OCTOBER 22 & 23 2011
MASTERS’S GI, FEATHER, PURPLE – JOHN TRINH (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS’S GI, OPEN, PURPLE – JOHN TRINH (2ND PLACE)
ADULT GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – MICHAEL CUNANAN (1ST PLACE)
ADULT GI, LIGHT, WHITE – ARNOLD RIVAS (2ND PLACE)
ADULT GI, LIGHT, WHITE – CHRIS VALENTI (3RD PLACE)
PRE-TEEN GI, FEATHER, GREEN – LUKE HASE (1ST PLACE)
PRE-TEEN GI, ROOSTER, WHITE – JACK BAKER (1ST PLACE)
PRE-TEEN GI, ROOSTER, WHITE – DEREK MORDEN (3RD PLACE)
PRE-TEEN GI, LIGHT, WHITE – DEREK MORDEN (3RD PLACE)
JR. TEEN GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – DAVID ONQUIT (3RD PLACE)
JR. TEEN GI, HEAVY, WHITE – BRENDEN ONQUIT (3RD PLACE)

CAGE GLADIATOR (LOCKJAW JIU-JITSU), DECEMBER 3 2011
JONATHAN CHAVEZ (WON, 145 LBS TITLE VIA MATA-LEON) VS UNKNOWN (MMA)