RESULTS FROM 2010

ROCKY MOUNTAIN BAD BOYZ, JANUARY 16 2010
TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (LOST – UNANIMOUS DECISION) VS RAQUEL PENNINGTON (MMA)

NO HEART NO GI TOURNAMENT, FEBRUARY 27 2010
WOMEN’S NO-GI, LIGHT – TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (1ST PLACE)
MEN’S NO-GI, LIGHT – TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (4TH PLACE)

BAD BLOOD MUAY THAI CHAMPIONSHIPS, FEBRUARY 27 2010
ROMAN BACA (LOST – DECISION) VS LUCAS STARK (MUAY THAI)
GUSTAVO ROMERO (WON – DECISION) VS MARIO LUJAN (MUAY THAI)

NAGA, MARCH 06 2010
MEN’S GI, WELTER, BLUE – MICHAEL BAILEY (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S NOVICE NO-GI, LIGHT – STEVE RENNER (2ND PLACE)
MEN’S NOVICE NO-GI, OPEN – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)

THE 5TH ARIZONA INTERNATIONAL OPEN, MARCH 13 & 14 2010
MEN’S GI, ROOSTER, WHITE – BERT SABLAN (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S GI, LIGHT, WHITE – EDDIE MCDONOUGH (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S MASTERS GI, FEATHER, WHITE – BRIAN GENMMA (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S SENIOR 1 GI, LIGHT, WHITE – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S GI, LIGHT FEATHER, BLUE – JOHN TRINH (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S MASTERS GI, MIDDLE, BLACK – JAY PAGES (2ND PLACE)

RAGE IN THE CAGE, MARCH 20 2010
GABE ROSA (LOST – SUBMISSION) VS JEFF FLETCHER (MMA)

DESERT QUEST TAKE DOWN TOURNAMENT, APRIL 3 2010
MEN’S, HEAVY WEIGHT – FRANK MALENDREZ (1ST PLACE)

PAN JIU-JITSU CHAMPIONSHIPS, APRIL 8 – 11 2010
WOMEN’S GI, FEATHER, WHITE – LISA PAGES (4TH PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, LIGHT, WHITE – TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (DID NOT PLACE)
MEN’S GI, ROOSTER, BLUE – JOHN TRINH (DID NOT PLACE)
MEN’S GI, MIDDLE, BLACK – JAY PAGES (DID NOT PLACE, LOST TO THIAGO MANSUR)
MEN’S GI, OPEN, BLACK – JAY PAGES (DID NOT PLACE, LOST TO BRUNO BASTOS)

LAS VEGAS MMA PROMOTIONS, MAY 01 2010
BASHIR SABER (WON – TKO/RSC DOCTOR STOPPAGE FROM A CUT) VS MIKE ROBINSON (MMA)

HAYASHI TOURNAMENT, MAY 21 2010
MEN’S NO-GI, WELTER – MICHAEL BAILEY (3RD PLACE)

BAD BLOOD MUAY THAI CHAMPIONSHIPS, MAY 22 2010
JOSH PICKTHALL (WON USMTA AZ CHAMPIONSHIP – FIGHTER RETIREMENT) VS ANDREW EARL (MUAY THAI)

GRAPPLERS QUEST, MAY 28 & 29 2010
EXECUTIVE MEN’S GI, WELTER, BLACK – JAY PAGES (1ST PLACE)
MEN’S GI, WELTER, BLACK – JAY PAGES (2ND PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, LIGHT, WHITE – LISA PAGES (3RD PLACE)
EXECUTIVE MEN’S NO-GI, LIGHT, BEGINNER – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S NO-GI, LIGHT, BEGINNER – STEVE RENNER (4TH PLACE)

RAGE IN THE CAGE, JUNE 26 2010
GABE ROSA (LOST – TKO) VS MANNY GUAJARDO (MMA)
2010 ARIZONA STATE BJJ CHAMPIONSHIPS, JUNE 26 & 27 2010
MASTERS’S GI, SUPER HEAVY, WHITE – MATTHEW OLIVER (3RD PLACE)
SENIOR’S GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)
ADULT’S FEMALE GI, LIGHT FEATHER, WHITE – LISA PAGES (3RD PLACE)
MASTER’S GI, FEATHER, BLUE – JOHN TRINH (3RD PLACE)
ADULT’S GI, MIDDLE, BLACK – JAY PAGES (2ND PLACE)

TUFF-N-UFF, JULY 2 2010
TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (WON 1ST ROUND OF 135LB TOURNAMENT– GUILLOTINE SUBMISSION) VS MOLLY ESTES (MMA)

TUFF-N-UFF, AUGUST 8 2010
TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (WON 2ND ROUND DECISION 135LB TOURNAMENT) VS EMILY PETERS-KAGEN (MMA)

LAS VEGAS OPEN, AUGUST 14 2010
MENS GI, ROOSTER – BERT SABLAN (3RD PLACE)
MASTERS GI, ULTRA HEAVY – GLENN PILLER (3RD PLACE)

DESERT QUEST, AUGUST 21 2010
MENS NO-GI, ROOSTER – BERT SABLAN (2ND PLACE)
MENS GI, MIDDLE – ANTONEIL KLINGE (3RD PLACE)
MENS NO-GI, HEAVY – MATT OLIVER (2ND PLACE)

BAD BLOOD MUAY THAI CHAMPIONSHIPS, AUGUST 21 2010
JOSH PICKTHALL (WON USMTA AZ CHAMPIONSHIP – TKO) VS JUSTIN MORGAN (MUAY THAI)

TUFF-N-UFF, SEPTEMBER 24 2010
TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (WON TUFF-N-UFF 135LB TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP, 3RD ROUND OF 135LB TOURNAMENT– DOCTOR STOPPAGE, GOT FIGHT OF THE NIGHT) VS ASHLEY WEAKLY (MMA)

MR. OLYMPIA/GRAPPLERS QUEST, SEPTEMBER 24 2010
MEN’S GI, WELTER, BLACK – JAY PAGES (2ND PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, LIGHT, WHITE – LISA PAGES (4TH PLACE)
EXECUTIVE MEN’S NO-GI, LIGHT, BEGINNER – STEVE RENNER (2ND PLACE)
EXECUTIVE MEN’S GI, LIGHT, WHITE – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)
MENS NO-GI, FEATHER – JOHN TRINH (2ND PLACE)
MENS GI, FEATHER – JOHN TRINH (2ND PLACE)
MENS GI, LIGHT HEAVY, WHITE – CHUONG SON (1ST PLACE)
EXECUTIVE MEN’S GI, LIGHT HEAVY, WHITE – RAY MARTINEZ (3RD PLACE)

RAGE IN THE CAGE, OCTOBER 15 2010
BASHIR SABER (WON – SUBMISSION – ARM BAR) VS JAMES SCHULTE (MMA)
BRANDON SPENCER (WON – GUILLOTINE) VS JASON MAYNES (MMA)

AZSBJJF 2ND SOUTHWEST BJJ CLASSIC, OCTOBER 16 & 17 2010
MASTERS’S GI, MIDDLE, BLACK – JAY PAGES (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS’S GI, OPEN, BLACK – JAY PAGES (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS’S GI, FEATHER, BLUE – JOHN TRINH (1ST PLACE)
MASTERS’S GI, OPEN, BLUE – JOHN TRINH (3RD PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – SARAH ROBERTS (1ST PLACE)
KIDS GI, LIGHT, ORANGE – LUKE HASE (2ND PLACE)
MEN’S GI, LIGHT, WHITE – MARCOS (2ND PLACE)
MEN’S GI, HEAVY, WHITE – ROB MARTIN (2ND PLACE)
MEN’S GI, SUPER HEAVY, WHITE – GLENN PILLAR (2ND PLACE)
MEN’S GI, FEATHER, BROWN – JOHNATHAN GODINEZ (3RD PLACE)
WOMEN’S GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – MONIKA MC DONALD (3RD PLACE)
MEN’S GI, ROOSTER, WHITE – BERT SABLAN (3RD PLACE)
MASTER’S GI, LIGHT, WHITE – DUNCAN ROBINSON (3RD PLACE)
MASTER’S GI, MIDDLE, WHITE – STEVE RENNER (3RD PLACE)

NO MERCY EXTREME FIGHTING, NOVEMBER 11 2010
TSUI-JEN CUNANAN (LOST – REAR NAKED CHOKE) VS TORI ADAMS (MMA)

BAD BLOOD MUAY THAI CHAMPIONSHIPS, DECEMBER 11 2010
DANIEL HERNANDEZ (WON – UNANIMOUS DECISION) VS IVAN CAZARES (MUAY THAI)
KYLE BURTCH (LOST – TKO) VS JOEY MIOLLA (MUAY THAI)
COURTNEY ROWLAND (WON – UNANIMOUS DECISION) VS TAMARA STANGER (MUAY THAI)
PIXI O’REILLY (WON – TKO) VS IVAN CAZARES (MUAY THAI)
JOSH PICKTHALL (WON – UNANIMOUS DECISION, USMTA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP) VS IVAN CAZARES (MUAY THAI)